GoWide Privacy Policy

1 Privacy Policy

1.1 Guybon.com [ABN 59 789 807 827] recognises the importance of your privacy.
1.2 Guybon.com abides by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended, the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, as well as other applicable laws and regulations. Our policy for the management of personal information is set out in this document.
1.3 This Privacy Policy does not apply:

  • to corporate information (unless it is also about any identifiable person); or
  • if you access another website through a link from our website (Site). In this case the privacy policy of the owner of the other website (if any) will apply. We take no responsibility for the practices of any linked websites in the handling of your personal information.

2 Collection of Information

2.1 From time to time, we may collect information about you which may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, and information regarding products and services you inquire about or purchase from us (Information). Some of the Information that we collect may be Personal Information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Personal Information).
2.2 We may collect Information when you give it to us directly, you use our products and services, or visit our Site. For example, we may collect Information from you when you:
  • register your interest in Guybon.com or register for our newsletter;
  • subscribe to our Site or become a Guybon.com business partner or affiliate;
  • seek to redeem a special offer from our Site;
  • enter into any competitions on our Site;
  • provide feedback on the Guybon.com service or any of our products or services provided through our Site;
  • participate in polls and surveys from time to time on our Site;
  • register to receive notifications on offers;
  • contribute to the blog;
  • use the online calculator on our Site; or
  • refer a small business or associate to Guybon.com.
2.3 We will only collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
2.4 We may collect Information on our Site:
  • by "cookies" when you visit our website. A "cookie" is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want to, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do, you can still access our Site, but not all services may be available;
  • when you knowingly give us Information, for example, when you subscribe for our services or request information regarding our products and services via our Site including by email.
2.5 We collect Information on our Site in order to:
  • confirm your identity to provide hosting services;
  • alert you to our latest offers;
  • contact you when necessary or appropriate but only when directly related to Guybon.com services or products which we may provide to you;
  • create impersonalised statistical data;
  • respond to questions, queries, requests for information and applications;
  • manage and record our relationship with you;
  • develop a data profile to enable us to tailor services to you and enhance the content of our Site;
  • send you information about the products and services we offer.
By giving us Information, you consent to these uses, although in the case of receiving direct marketing or marketing material we shall always provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving this material.

3 Use of Information

3.1 We may use the Information, including Personal Information, about you:
  • own internal and marketing purposes, and those of our related companies (as identified on our Site), for example to provide our products and services;
  • to send you information about us including about our products and services. In the case of direct marketing information, please tell us if you do not wish us to send you such information when we collect the Personal Information from you. If and when we do send you direct marketing information we will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive any further direct marketing information from us;
  • when you give us express or implied consent to do so;
  • to aid in aggregating our subscription database and for profiling purposes;
  • for purposes related to the reason you gave us the Information, but only if you would reasonably expect us to use it for those purposes;
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law, including in statutorily required law enforcement, public health or public safety circumstances.
3.2. We shall take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if we no longer need it for any purpose for which we have collected, used or disclosed your information or for any products or services that we provide.

Sydney - Australia